Event Schedule

Saturday, Oct. 14, 2017
(Tentative schedule)

Grandstand

  • 10:00 a.m. – Martial Arts Demonstration, Penn Yan Martial Arts
  • 11:00 a.m. Matt “THE ARMLESS ARCHER” Stutzman
  • Noon – MORGAN EAGLE FALCONRY
  • 1:00 p.m. – Martial Arts Demonstration, Penn Yan Martial Arts
  • 2:00 p.m. Matt “THE ARMLESS ARCHER” Stutzman
  • 3:00 p.m. – MORGAN EAGLE FALCONRY
  • 4:00 p.m. – Martial Arts Demonstration, Penn Yan Martial Arts

Show Pavilion

  • 10:00 a.m. BWANA JIM WILDLIFE SHOW
  • 11:00 a.m. – Upland & Antler Kennels – Pointer Dog Demonstration
  • NOON –  BWANA JIM WILDLIFE SHOW
  • 1:00 p.m. – Upland & Antler Kennels – Pointer Dog Demonstration
  • 3:00 p.m. BWANA JIM WILDLIFE SHOW

Pond Pavilion

  • 11:00 a.m. – Youth Ice Camp,  Ben Blegen, U.S. A. Ice Team Member
  • 1:00 p.m. – Youth Ice Camp,  Ben Blegen, U.S. A. Ice Team Member
  • 3:00 p.m. – Youth Ice Camp,  Ben Blegen, U.S. A. Ice Team Member

Building E

  • Noon – UPLAND & ANTLER RETRIEVER CHALLENGE – open to the public
  • 2:00 p.m. – UPLAND & ANTLER RETRIEVER CHALLENGE – open to the public

Seminar Building

  • 11:00 a.m. – Successful Deer Hunting, Forever Wild Outdoors, Steve Schicker
  • Noon – We are Part-Time Hunters Hunting Full-Time Hunters, coyote behavior and scenarios, Sheri Baity, Crow’s Nest Calls
  • 1:00 p.m. – Putting the Human Element Into Your Turkey Calling, Forever Wild Outdoors, Steve Schicker
  • 2:00 p.m. – Land Management: Building from the Ground up, Ol’ Tin Cup Habitat Restoration and Enhancement, Ben Williams
  • 3:00 p.m. – Hunting With A Camera, Forever Wild Outdoors, Steve Schicker
  • 4:00 a.m. – Outdoor Photography, Ron GoodSeminar Room

Sunday, Oct. 15, 2017

Grandstand

  • 10:00 a.m. – Martial Arts Demonstration, Penn Yan Martial Arts
  • 11:00 a.m. Matt “THE ARMLESS ARCHER” Stutzman
  • Noon – MORGAN EAGLE FALCONRY
  • 1:00 p.m. – Martial Arts Demonstration, Penn Yan Martial Arts
  • 2:00 p.m. Matt “THE ARMLESS ARCHER” Stutzman
  • 3:00 p.m. – MORGAN EAGLE FALCONRY
  • 4:00 p.m. – Martial Arts Demonstration, Penn Yan Martial Arts

Show Pavilion

  • 10:00 a.m. BWANA JIM WILDLIFE SHOW
  • 11:00 a.m. – Upland & Antler Kennels – Pointer Dog Demonstration
  • NOON –  BWANA JIM WILDLIFE SHOW
  • 1:00 p.m. – Upland & Antler Kennels – Pointer Dog Demonstration

Pond Pavilion

  • 11:00 a.m. – Youth Ice Camp,  Ben Blegen, U.S. A. Ice Team Member
  • 1:00 p.m. – Youth Ice Camp,  Ben Blegen, U.S. A. Ice Team Member

Building E

  • Noon – UPLAND & ANTLER RETRIEVER CHALLENGE – open to the public
  • 2:00 p.m. – UPLAND & ANTLER RETRIEVER CHALLENGE – open to the public

Seminar Building

  • 10:00 a.m. – Outdoor Photography, Ron Good – Seminar Room
  • 11:00 a.m. – Hunting Black Bears in North America, Forever Wild Outdoors, Steve Schicker
  • Noon – We are Part-Time Hunters Hunting Full-Time Hunters, coyote behavior and scenarios, Sheri Baity, Crow’s Nest Calls
  • 1:00 p.m. – State Hopping for Big Game, Forever Wild Outdoors, Steve Schicker
  • 2:00 p.m. – Land Management: Building from the Ground up, Ol’ Tin Cup Habitat Restoration and Enhancement, Ben Williams
  • 3:00 p.m. – Africa: Hunting the Dark Continent, Forever Wild Outdoors, Steve Schicker

 

 

 

Help!! We need Volunteers!!!

Enter to Win!!!

Only 150 tickets sold! $10 each!

Our Mission

The Southern Tier Outdoor Show provides outdoor awareness and natural resources education by bringing together local businesses and organizations promoting and sharing their products, services, and expertise to encourage participation in outdoor activities, promote environmental stewardship, and enhance quality of life.
Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On Twitter